Privacy Policy

Little Island is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of customers, booksellers, teachers downloading our teaching support materials, and any other visitors to our website.

Little Island is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone submits personal information via our website.

We take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data volunteered through the website, which has SSL encryption. We also employ appropriate physical and technical security measures. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure.

 

Consent to collect information

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, purchase a book or make contact with us for any other reason, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us.

How do I withdraw my consent?
You can change your contact preferences or withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@littleisland.ie, calling +353 ​85 228 3060 or contacting Little Island, 7 Kenilworth Park, Dublin 6w.

 

Policy Overview

How do we collect information?

We will collect personal information from you when:
•   you make online purchases
•   you enquire about our activities, services and job vacancies via direct emails, web forms or phone conversations
•   your details are passed onto us by a recognised third party such as a family member or a shared service provider
•   you otherwise provide us with personal information.

We may also gather general information about the use of our website, using Google Analytics, such as which pages are visited most frequently. For this purpose we only use anonymous information and statistics which do not identify individual visitors.

Whenever you give us personal information, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies (as detailed below).

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information collected might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card details, expression of interest statements or your opinions about an event, product, service or an issue.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes, to improve our services and to further our artistic aims. We may need to share your information with trusted service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

 

Policy Details

What personal information do we collect and process?

You will be asked for personal information when you make an enquiry, purchase a product, enter a competition or take a survey. Details on these interactions can be found below.

Cookies

The Little Island website places cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or handheld device. This is standard practice for all websites. For statistical and strategic planning purposes information generated from cookies helps us determine:

  • The number of first time and repeat visits. (this is identified by the IP address of your webserver)
  • The traffic on the website, pages visited, and length of time spent on the website.
  • The IP address of the user’s webserver.
  • The top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz).
  • The previous website address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used.
  • The number of visits which shows the traffic of users around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser used by the website user.

By using and browsing the Poetry Ireland website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

Google Analytics

When someone visits the Little Island website we may use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

We sometimes collect personal information including contact details (email addresses etc.) which we use to keep you informed about things you’ve told us you’re interested in; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade these details with other organisations or businesses. We sometimes use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver email communications. We may gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings or update your data and preferences at any time of the day or night by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing info@littleisland.ie.

Sales of products and services

When you buy a book from our website, your payment is processed securely via PayPal. Read PayPal’s Privacy Policy here. We will only use your data to send your order to you, or to communicate with you about the product or service that you have ordered, or about your donation, unless you have also opted-in to receive our marketing emails.

Social Media
Little Island has active Twitter, Facebook and Instagram accounts. We take screen grabs of certain posts online and in hard copy for documentation and measurement – for example in a funding application or in a report.

Opportunities for Writers database & External Links
Our website includes links to a number of third party websites, usually author’s own websites. Little Island takes no responsibility for the privacy, security or content of these third party links.

Children and Young People

We may collect data from children and young people (under 18 years). In these cases we request the consent of a parent/guardian and may gather personal data including name, phone number, address data, school and email address of both the child and their parent, guardian or teacher.

Sensitive Information & Garda Vetting applications and disclosures

In order to fulfil statutory legislative requirements as outlined in National Vetting Bureau (Children and Vulnerable Persons) Acts 2012 to 2016, we need to collect sensitive information from anyone working in a school on the Writers in School scheme. This data includes full names, DOB, email, phone numbers, address since birth, proof of ID, disclosure criminal records and convictions. This data is held in hard copy in a password protected digital safe. Data relating to affiliate organisations is held until the partner organisation retrieves documents and can only be accessed by the Liaison Person and Designated Liaison Person.

Other organisations

We may share anonymised personal information with other organisations, particularly The Arts Council / An Chomhairle Ealaíon and the Arts Council of Northern Ireland, to demonstrate the impact of the public investment made to Little Island. Many of our events and tours are also presented in partnership with other festival and arts organisations. We will let them know about your booking and share your name and contact details with them, but they can’t contact you unless you specifically opt-in to hear about events from our partners at the time of booking. We will not share sensitive information or your payment details.

When you otherwise provide us with your information

We will also record your personal data when you apply for a job or internship, make an enquiry or comment about our products, events or services, or when you contact us as a writer to tell us about your own work. We will only use this data for the purpose for which it has been provided, unless you specifically request otherwise.

 

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to us at info@littleisland.ie or call us on +353 ​85 228 3060.